Maciej Kubik, the under 19 boys’ singles winner in Skopje (Photo: World Table Tennis)
nnnnnn
Skopje in North Macedonia was the home for a WTT Youth Star Contender tournament from Wednesday 7th to Sunday 11th September
Wed 7th – Sun 11th Sep
SF: Maciej Kubik (POL) v Feng Yi-Hsin (TPE) -8,6,-8,8,16
SF: Hayate Suzuki (JPN) v Sora Matsushima (JPN) 9,8,-5,8
F: Maciej Kubik (POL) v Hayate Suzuki (JPN) 2,2,-5,7
bbbbb
Under 19 Girls’ Singles
SF: Yan Yutong (CHN) v Xu Huiyao (CHN) -7,12,10,8
SF: Xiang Junlin (CHN) v Yashaswini Ghorpade (IND) 8,6,6
F: Yan Yutong (CHN) v Xiang Junlin (CHN) 2,2,-5,7
bbbb
Under 19 Boys’ Doubles
SF: Hayate Suzuki/Kazuki Yoshiyama (JPN) v Sora Matsushima/Ryoichi Yoshiyama (JPN) 6,7,-5,7
SF: Daniel Berzosa/Rogelio Castro (ESP/MEX) v Oscar Birriel/Angel Naranjo (PUR) 3,-9,9,7
F: Hayate Suzuki/Kazuki Yoshiyama (JPN) v Daniel Berzosa/Rogelio Castro (ESP/MEX) 8,3,7
bbb
Under 19 Girls’ Doubles
SF: Kim Seongjin/Lee Daeun (KOR) v Yashaswini Ghorpade/Suhana Saini (IND) 9,7,7
SF: Charlotte Lutz/Prithika Pavade (FRA) v Mia Griesel/Lea Lachenmayer (GER) -8,-7,6,8,6
F: Kim Seongjin/Lee Daeun (KOR) v Charlotte Lutz/Prithika Pavade (FRA) 1,7,13
vvv
Under 19 Mixed Doubles
SF: Oscar Birriel/Yashaswini Ghorpade (PUR/IND) v Connor Green/Sophie Earley (ENG/IRL) 5,7,-11,5
SF: Borna Petek/Cheng Pusyuan (CRO/TPE) v Alan Kulcaycki/Ilona Sztwiertnia (POL) 8,7,7
F: Oscar Birriel/Yashaswini Ghorpade (PUR/IND) v Borna Petek/Cheng Pusyuan (CRO/TPE) -7,-7,9,9,9
b
Under 15 Boys’ Singles
SF: Flavian Coton (FRA) v Tamito Watanabe (JPN) 13,7,7
SF: Huang Xunan (CHN) v Kang Youde (JPN) 10,9,-8,11
F: Huang Xunan (CHN) v Flavian Coton (FRA) -9,4,-7,2,3
n
Under 15 Girls’ Singles
SF: Yoo Yerin (KOR) v Yeh Yi-Tian (TPE) 8,7,9
SF: Yan Yutong (CHN) v Xiang Junlin (CHN) -9,4,11,9
F: Yan Yutong (CHN) v Yoo Yerin (KOR) -10,7,3,7
n
Under 15 Boys’ Doubles
SF: Flavien Coton/Nathan Lam (FRA) v William Bergenblock/Emanuel Otalvaro (SWE/COL) 3,12,5
SF: Huang Xunan/Kang Youde (CHN) v Tiago Abiodun/Samuel Arpas (POR/SVK) 3,10,-9,5
F: Huang Xunan/Kang Youde (CHN) v Flavien Coton/Nathan Lam (FRA) -7,9,7,9
n
Under 15 Girls’ Doubles
SF: Natalia Bogdanowicz/Zofia Sliwka (POL) v Koharu Itagaki/Josephina Neumann (GER) 5,-10,10,9
SF: Xu Huiyao/Yan Yutong (CHN) v Gaetane Bled/Leana Hochart (CHN) 7,4,9
F: Xu Huiyao/Yan Yutong (CHN) v Natalia Bogdanowicz/Zofia Sliwka (POL) 7,4,7
m
Under 15 Mixed Doubles
SF: Kang Youde/Xu Huiyao (CHN) v Artur Gromek/Natalia Bogdanowicz (POL) -10,6,8,4
SF: Huang Xunan/Yan Yutong (CHN) v Huang Youhao/Xiang Junlin (CHN) 9,6,9
F: Kang Youde/Xu Huiyao (CHN) v Huang Xunan/Yan Yutong (CHN) 3,9,9