Carlos Fernandez, the under 19 boys’ singles winner (Photo: World Table Tennis)
nn
Overall a six day tournament in Lima but with break in between.
At the WTT Youth Contender Lima tournament staged in Peru’s capital city, the boys’ events were staged from Saturday 7th to Monday 9th May, the girls from Tuesday 17th to Thursday 19th May.
bbbb
Under 19 Boys’ Singles
SF: Felipe Arado (BRA) v Kenzo Carmo (BRA) -6,10,12,12
SF: Carlos Fernandez (PER) v Jeremy Cedeño (ECU) 7,6,-12,8
F: Carlos Fernandez (PER) v Felipe Arado (BRA) 6,7,4
nnnnnnnnn
Under 19 Girls’ Singles
SF: Juliana Lozada (COL) v Julia Rodriguez (COL) 7,5,-1,7
SF: Diya Parag Chitale (IND) v Brianna Burgos (PUR) 5,2,5
F: Diya Parag Chitale (IND) v Juliana Lozada (COL) 6,2,5
nnnnnnn
SF: Diego Piguave (ECU) v Rodrigo Vigo (PER) 5,9,4
SF: Cesar Castillo (VEN) v Gabrielus Camara (NED) 4,7,12
F: Diego Piguave (ECU) v Cesar Castillo (VEN) -3,5,-10,4,5
WTT Youth Contender Lima
Under 17 Girls’ Singles
SF: Beatriz Kanashiro (BRA) v Beatriz Fiore (BRA) 10,-8,-9,7,10
SF: Karina Shiray (BRA) v Sabina Miyabara (BRA) -10,9,6,8
F: Beatriz Kanashiro (BRA) v Karina Shiray (BRA) 11,4,9
nnnnnnn
Under 15 Boys’ Singles
SF: Felipe de Lara (BRA) v Augusto Andrade (BRA) 8,8,9
SF: Rafael Cabrera (DOM) v Enrique Rios (PUR) -8,7,-10,4,9
F: Rafael Cabrera (DOM) v Felipe de Lara (BRA) 9,9,-8,6
mmm
Under 15 Girls’ Singles
SF: Beatriz Fiore (BRA) v Karina Shiray (BRA) 8,-6,-6,9,1
SF: Lana Ozeki (BRA) v Angelica Arellano (ECU) 4,5,8
F: Beatriz Fiore (BRA) v Lana Ozeki (BRA) -8,5,5,-9,6
mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm
Under 13 Boys’ Singles
SF: Benjamin Archua (ARG) v Flavio de Sousa (BRA) 6,-6,5,8
SF: Agustin Asmu (ARG) v Lucca Lobo (CRC) 6,8,10
F: Benjamin Archua (ARG) v Agustin Asmu (ARG) 7,8,-7,9
mmmmmmm
Under 13 Girls’ Singles
SF: Gabrielle Pincerato (BRA) v Mariana Rodriguez (PER) -7,6,3,-8,9
SF: Natzumi Aquile (PER) v Nathacha Aponte (VEN) -9,4,-9,4,7
F: Natzumi Aquile (PER) v Gabrielle Pincerato (BRA) 3,4,11
mmmm
Under 11 Boys’ Singles
SF: Flavio de Sousa (BRA) v Oscar Sosa (PER) 10,2,2
SF: Lucca Lobo (CRC) v Luciana Medrana (PER) 3,-11,-7,6,9
F: Flavio de Sousa (BRA) v Lucca Lobo (CRC) 5,5,9
mm
Under 11 Girls’ Singles
SF: Alicia Zamora (PER) v Mariana Pajares (PER) 9,10,7
SF: Maria Luna (PER) v Ariana Julca (PER) 7,7,6
F: Maria Luna (PER) v Alicia Zamora (PER) 13,9,2